Healix Healthline Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how any personal information that you provide to us or which we collect from you will be used and processed by us.

Who we are

www.Healix.com is a site owned and operated by the Healix Group of Companies whose registered office address is 30 Upper High Street, Thame, Oxfordshire. You can contact us by post at the above address. For full details of the Healix Group of Companies please refer to the Healix Group of Companies Regulatory Information page on our site.

Your personal information

When you use this site, contact us or use our services we may collect the following information about you:

Sensitive Personal Data

It is necessary for you to provide us with sensitive personal data in order to complete the clearance process on our secure website. However, your personal health information is deleted from our secure web server after a limited period. We do not use this information for any purpose other than to provide you with Healthline services. Your information may be shared with our partner, RPS, in order to provide Occupational Health services on behalf of the Healthline. Your sensitive information may be shared with other third parties if you require Healthline services after the clearance process. Healix endeavours to maintain the security of such information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, however, users of this facility are responsible for ensuring the security of their passwords and login details.

Links to third party sites

This site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these sites, please note that these sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

How we use your personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means subsidiary, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 UK Companies Act 1985.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is encrypted while it is temporarily stored on our secure web server. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. To protect your personal information whilst it is transferred from our website for internal processing secure channel transmission is used. Although we will take great care to protect your personal data any transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report information for research purposes. This is anonymous statistical data and does not identify any individual.

We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and which helps to improve our site and to deliver a better more personalised service. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allow you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, as a result you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes that we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate notified to you by email.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before we collect your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the opt out boxes on the forms that we use to collect your data. Alternatively you can contact us at The Healix Group, Healix House, 15 Castle Mews, High Street, Hampton, Middlesex, TW12 2NP or by e-mail: nospamprivacy@healix.com (remove words “nospam”)

Access to information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information that we hold about you.

Contact

Any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to The Healix Group, Healix House, 15 Castle Mews, High Street, Hampton, Middlesex, TW12 2NP or by e-mail: nospamprivacy@healix.com (remove words “nospam”)

Contacting us by telephone

It is our policy to record all telephone calls that we receive and if you contact us by telephone your call may be recorded. We record calls for a number of purposes including the following: